Know your customer · $395 CAD

Win the customers who pay well.

Know exactly who you are talking to, what they want and why they should pick you over the clinic down the road. Done for you, in plain words.

See the sample ↓
Sample for a fictional business

Halton Physio's customer report

This is what you get. Open each profile to see the detail.

Know your customerHalton Physio & Rehab
Kerr Street, Oakville · Physio, massage, sports rehab

Your three ideal customers

The people who book, come back and send their friends.

Training for a half marathon. Knee started aching at kilometre 8 and won't settle. Has workplace benefits that cover physio.

What they want

  • Back to running before race day
  • Someone who runs and gets it
  • A plan, not just a heat pack

What stops them

  • Worry they will be told to stop running
  • Clinics that feel rushed
  • Evening slots that fill up

Where they look

  • Google search on their phone
  • Running club group chat
  • Strava and Instagram
What to say“We will keep you running while we fix it. A clear plan in your first hour.”

Your competitors

Three nearby options people compare you with, and where you win.

CompetitorTypical visitStrong atWeak atWhere you win
Lakeshore Health HubLarge multi-clinic chain$110 to $135Lots of hours, many locationsDifferent physio most visits, feels rushedSame physio every visit, 30 to 60 minute sessions
Trafalgar Sports ClinicSports-only clinic$130 to $150Known with local teamsLess welcoming for older or post-op patientsSports rehab and post-op care under one roof
Bronte Wellness StudioMassage and wellness spa$90 to $120Relaxing, nice spaceNo physio, no plan for injuriesMassage plus physio, with a written plan
Lakeshore Health Hub
Large multi-clinic chain
Visit
$110 to $135
Strong
Lots of hours, many locations
Weak
Different physio most visits, feels rushed
You win
Same physio every visit, 30 to 60 minute sessions
Trafalgar Sports Clinic
Sports-only clinic
Visit
$130 to $150
Strong
Known with local teams
Weak
Less welcoming for older or post-op patients
You win
Sports rehab and post-op care under one roof
Bronte Wellness Studio
Massage and wellness spa
Visit
$90 to $120
Strong
Relaxing, nice space
Weak
No physio, no plan for injuries
You win
Massage plus physio, with a written plan
What makes you different

The same physio every visit, a written plan in your first hour, and we bill your insurer for you.

Message before and after

Sore knee before race day? We will keep you running while we fix it.

Same physio every visit. A clear plan in your first hour. Direct billing on Kerr Street.

After: it speaks to one real person and answers what stops them from booking.

What it does for you

Better customers, not just more of them.

Attract people who pay well

When you know who your best customers are, you can speak to them and stop chasing bargain hunters.

Stop competing on price

A clear reason to pick you means fewer people asking for a discount.

Make every ad and post work harder

You know what to say, where to say it and who you are saying it to. Less money wasted on the wrong people.

What's included

A clear picture of who to win, and how.

  • 2 or 3 ideal-customer profiles
  • What each one wants, what stops them and where they look
  • Words to use with each one
  • A breakdown of your main competitors
  • What makes you different, in one plain line
  • A short summary you can hand to anyone who writes for you

Know your customer

$395CAD, one time

Done for you. You approve it before it is final.

Pair it with the brand kit and save $95.

How it works

Three steps. We do the work.

1

Short call and questions

We learn about your best and worst customers, and who you lose work to.

2

We do the research

We look at your reviews, your competitors and your market, then write the profiles for you.

3

You approve, we hand it over

You check it matches what you see every day. Once you approve, it is yours to use.

Questions

Fair questions.

I already know my customers. Why pay for this?

Most owners do know them. The value is having it written down, checked against your competitors and turned into words you can use in ads, posts and on your website.

Do you talk to my customers?

Not by default. We use your knowledge, your reviews and public information. If you want short customer interviews, we can quote that separately.

How long does it take?

Usually one to two weeks, depending on how quickly we get your answers and feedback. We give you a timeline on the first call.

What do I do with it after?

Use it to write your website, ads and posts, or hand it to whoever does. It pairs well with the brand kit, which turns it into a look and a voice.

Related

Thinking about this too?

Ready to know who to win?

Add Know your customer to your plan and send it in one short form. We reply within one business day.

Halton Physio and the competitors shown are fictional businesses made up to show the kind of work you get. All prices are in Canadian dollars (CAD). Aris AI is a Canadian business based in Milton, Ontario.